155Days 18Hours 29Minutes 27Seconds

 

Welcome to the ScotDance Canada Championship Series webpage. SDCCS 2020 will be hosted in Kamloops, B.C. from July 3-7 2020. Please find hotel and event information below. More information will be added as it becomes available.

Located in the south central region of British Columbia, Kamloops is located at the confluence of the North Thompson and South Thompson Rivers. There are many activities to do in Kamloops and a list of events and activities can be found at the Tourism Kamloops website.

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

All ScotDance Canada Championship Series 2020 competition events will be held at the Sandman Centre.

 

 

Date & Time Activity
THURSDAY, JULY 2, 2020
3:00-7:00 PM Dancer Registration
FRIDAY, JULY 3, 2020
AM/PM Dancer Registration
AM ScotDance Canada AGM
AM Pin Exchange
Morning Competition Events PRE-PREMIER SPECIAL EVENTS
Beginner/Novice
Special Fling (4)
Intermediate
Special Jig (3&1)
Afternoon Event TARTANTOWN CHOREOGRAPHY CHALLENGE
Small Group Choreography
Large Group Choreography
Evening Event OPENING CEREMONIES
Small & Large Group Choreography Winners to perform.
SATURDAY, JULY 4, 2020
Morning Competition Events PRE-PREMIER NATIONAL EVENTS
Primary
16 Pas de Basques (Intro & 8 Bars)
Pas de Basques & High Cuts (Intro & 16 Bars)
Highland Fling (4)
Sword Dance (2&1)
Beginner/Novice/Intermediate
Seann Truibhas (3&1)
Scottish Lilt (4)
Flora MacDonald’s Fancy (4)
Afternoon Competition Events PREMIER NATIONAL EVENTS
Premier Special Event
Adeline Duncan Super,Super Sailor’s Hornpipe Challenge – Preliminaries
Restricted Premier
Highland Laddie (4)
Flora MacDonald’s Fancy (4)
The Village Maid (4)
Irish Jig (3&1)
ScotDance Canada Scottish National Dance Premiership
2020 Premiership Steps
Evening Events CPD SESSION
YOUNG PROFESSIONALS SESSION
SUNDAY, JULY 5, 2020 2020 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Open only to representatives selected from each province.)
Morning Competition Events
7 & Under 10 Years
10 & Under 12 Years
12 & Under 14 Years
14 & Under 16 Years
Callbacks will be announced after the Morning Events.
Afternoon Competition Events
16 & Under 18 Years
18 & Under 21 Years
21 Years & Over
All results will be announced at the end of the day.
Evening Event CHAMPIONSHIP RIVERSIDE CELEBRATION
MONDAY, JULY 6, 2020
Morning Competition Events PRE-PREMIER HIGHLAND
Primary
16 Pas de Basques
Pas de Basques & High Cuts
Highland Fling (4)
Sword Dance (2&1)
Beginner/Novice/Intermediate
Highland Fling (4)
Sword Dance (2&1)
Strathspey & Highland Reel (2&2)
Afternoon Competition Events PREMIER HIGHLAND
Restricted Premier & Premier
Highland Fling (4)
Sword Dance (2&1)
Strathspey & Highland Reel (2&2)
Beginner/Novice/Intermediate
Highland Fling (4)
Sword Dance (2&1)
Strathspey & Highland Reel (2&2)
Premier Special Event
Adeline Duncan Super, Super Sailor’s Hornpipe Challenge – Finals
Evening Event TEACHERS & JUDGES RECEPTION
TUESDAY, JULY 7, 2020
Morning Competition Events PRE-CHAMPIONSHIP
Highland Fling (4)
Sword Dance (2&1)
Seann Truibhas (3&1)
Strathspey & Highland Reel (2&2)
SCOTDANCE CANADA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
7 & Under 12 Years Categories
 Afternoon Competition Events PREMIER SPECIAL EVENT
Susan Smith Memorial International Broadsword Challenge
SCOTDANCE CANADA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
12 Years & Over Categories